You are here: Home News and Events 2009 Merit Awards 2009
Document Actions

Merit Awards 2009

The department held its annual Merit Awards function honouring the top undergraduate students from 2008/9 on 2 September 2009.

Students in the top 5% of their respective classes are awarded Merit Awards, while the top student in each class is awarded a Class Medal.

The award winners are as follows:

CSC1010H (2008)

Ngqakaza, Lutando (Class Medalist)

CSC1010H (2009)

Basson, Craig
Dlulane, Mike
Jakoet, Tawriq
Sopela, Phumlile

CSC1011H (2008)

Mulaudzi, Mashudu Anita (Class Medalist)

CSC1011H (2009)

Madolo, Zola
Neguyuni, Vusani
Ngqakaza, Lutando

CSC1015F (2008)

Arihunta, Shitesh Anantha (Class Medalist)

CSC1015F (2009)

Amod, Shiraz
Arrah, Husayn
Bissett, Steven
de Vos, Wouter
Fourie, Chris
Greeff, Heloise
Grotepass, Odette
Hall, Louis
Hoosen, Ebrahim
Joubert, Henk
Makwavarara, Benjamin
Marston, Joanne
Moola, Sasha
Moolla, Haroon (Class Medalist)
Netshiongolwe, Praise
Nhondova, Ronald
Perumal, Delisha
Petousis, Francois
Raad, Andrew
Ramnarain, Pavit
Reeler, Christine
Rivett Carnac, Emily
Shorten, David
Trewartha, Timothy
Van Der Merwe, Justin
Watson, James

CSC1016F (2008)

Dreyer, Rainer (Class Medalist)
Engers, Ross
Goldberg, Neil
Krog, Matthew
Palser, Sarah
Rieger, Stefan
Versfeld, Rizmari
Webley, Lawrence
Wilsenach, Gregory

CSC1018F (2008)

Goldberg, Neil Robin (Class Medalist)

CSC1018F (2009)

Baird, Michiel
Crumley, Cai
Lester, Chris (Class Medalist)
Linegar, Chris

CSC2001F (2008)

du Plessis, Johannes Paulus (Class Medalist)

CSC2001F (2009)

Desai, Azhar
Dreyer, Rainer
Goldberg, Neil (Class Medalist)
Golden, Michael
Hammar, Stuart
Krog, Matthew
Schoots, Leo
Tshitovha, Zwivhuya
Van Eck, Joshua
Versfeld, Rizmari
Webley, Lawrence
Wilsenach, Gregory

CSC2002S (2008)

Agranat, Ronen
Bradshaw, Charles
du Plessis, Johannes Paulus (Class Medalist)
Forder, Luke
Moolman, Mallin
Penney, Alastair
Schiff, Nina
Walwyn, Thomas
Womersley, Justin

CSC2003S (2008)

Mao, Yue (Class Medalist)

CSC3002F (2008)

Crumley, Zacharia Paul (Class  Medalist)

CSC3002F (2009)

Crause, Justin
du Plessis, Johannes Paulus (Class Medalist)
Jeena, Veenesh
Schiff, Nina

CSC3003S (2008)

De Decker, Luc
Furman, Liam
Rabkin, Max Stacey (Class Medalist)
Wu, Min

CSC3012Z (2009)

Agranat, Ronen
Bwakea, Mukiza
Moolman, Mallin
Penney, Alastair (Class Medalist)

CSC3020H (2008)

Hirst, Matthew Keith (Class Medalist)

CSC3020H (2009)

Crause, Justin
Finniss, Stephen
Mabande, Takudzwa

CSC4000W (2008) Honours

Brownbridge, Jason Dante John (Class Medalist)

CSC4000W (2009) Honours

Baxter, Richard
Crumley, Zacharia
Wu, Min

CSC4015Z (2009)

Moolman, Mallin (Class Medalist)
Penney, Alastair

CSC4016W (2008) Honours

Rivera, Stefano Antonio (Class Medalist)

Congratulations to all award winners!

Some pictures of the event follow (more can be found on the UCT Computer Science Facebook group):

csc_2009_merit1.jpg csc_2009_merit2.jpg csc_2009_merit3.jpg
csc_2009_merit4.jpg csc_2009_merit5.jpg csc_2009_merit6.jpg

last modified 2009-09-23 19:32